The Kids Are Solid Gold is an independent promoter based in the north east of England. You'll find us in the left-field and usually ahead of the curve.

We think it's a good place to be.

  

Previous TKASG shows include...

PREVIOUS SHOWS

We'd like to thank the following great and the good, all who've knocked our socks off:

 

ALESSI'S ARK (London)

ALUN TAN LAN (Wales)

AMBER ARCADES (Holland)

ANDY WHITE (N. Ireland/Australia)

 

BABY STRANGE (Glasgow)

BEAR DRIVER (Leeds/London)

BEATY HEART (London)

BETH JEANS HOUGHTON (Newcastle)

BILLY BRAGG (London)

BILLY THE KID (Middlesbrough)

BODIES OF WATER (Los Angeles, California)

BOO HEWERDINE (Cambridge)

BRILLIANT MIND (Newcastle upon Tyne)

BROKEN RECORDS (Edinburgh)

BUFFALO SKINNERS (Scarborough)

BUTCHER BOY (Glasgow)

 

CAPTAIN BLACK (Camden Town)

CATFISH & THE BOTTLEMEN (Llandudno)

CATTLE & CANE (Teesside)

CAVE PAINTING (Brighton)

C DUNCAN (Scotland)

CHAD VALLEY (Oxford) 

CHARLIE BOYER & THE VOYEURS (London)

CHASED BY WOLVES (Sunderland)

CHASING OWLS (Glasgow)

CHILDHOOD (London)

CITY REIGN (Manchester)

COLLECTORS CLUB (Middlesbrough)

CROOKED FINGERS (Seattle)

CURTIS ELLER (NYC)

 

DAMIEN JURADO (Seattle)

DANCING YEARS (Leeds)

DAS WANDERLUST (Middlesbrough)

DARK DARK DARK (Minneapolis)

DAUGHTER (London)

THE DAYDREAM CLUB (Teesside)

DEEP SEA ARCADE (Sydney, Australia)

DEERHART (Sunderland)

DMA's (Australia)

DU BLONDE (Newcastle)

 

EDWYN COLLINS (Helmsdale)

ELAINE PALMER (Danby)

ELIZA SHADDAD (London)

EMANUEL AND THE FEAR (Brooklyn)

EMBERS (Manchester)

ERLAND & THE CARNIVAL (London)

ETHAN JOHNS (London)

EUROS CHILDS (Wales)

EZRA FURMAN (Illinois)

 

FAKE MAJOR (Glasgow)

FAMY (Oxford)

FANFARLO (London)

FATHERSON (Scotland)

FILTHY BOY (London)

FIRST AID KIT (Sweden)

THE FREEWHEEL (Leeds)

FOREST FIRE (Brooklyn)

FOREIGNFOX (Scotland)

FOSSIL COLLECTIVE (Leeds)

FRONTEERS (Hull)

 

GENERAL FIASCO (Northern Ireland)

GENGAHR (London)

GILL LANDRY (Nashville)

GLASVEGAS (Scotland)

GOAT GIRL (London)

GOLDHEART ASSEMBLY (London)

THE GO! TEAM (Brighton)

GRAHAM DAY AND THE GAOLERS (London Town)

GRANDADDY (Modesto)

GRAND ARCHIVES (Seattle)

 

HEIDI TALBOT (Eire)

HORSE FEATHERS (Portland, Oregon)

HUSH THE MANY (London)

HYDE & BEAST (Sunderland)

 

I AM KLOOT (Manchester)

IDIOT SAVANT (Middlesbrough)

THE IMAGINEERS (Glasgow)

IMPERIAL LEISURE (London)

 

JAKE ISAAC (London)

JAKE SHILLINGFORD (MY LIFE STORY) (London/Brighton)

JAMES BAY (Hitchin)

JARVIS HUMBY (Stockton on Tees)

JESCA HOOP (Southern California)

JOHN McCUSKER (Scotland)

JONNY (Scotland/Wales)

JORDAN MACKAMPA (Northampton)

JOSHUA JAMES (Utah/Nebraska)

 

KEATON HENSON (London)

KID HARPOON AND THE POWERS THAT BE (London Town)

KID ID (Leeds)

KILL IT KID (Bath)

THE KING BLUES )London)

KING CHARLES (London)

KING CREOSOTE (Fife)

KINGSLEY CHAPMAN (Stockton)

KING NO-ONE (York)

KISHI BASHI (Seattle)

THE KISSAWAY TRAIL (Denmark)

KRIS DREVER (Scotland)

 

LAKE POETS (Sunderland)

LAU (Scotland)

THE LEISURE SOCIETY (London)

LILLIPUT (Sunderland)

LITTLE COMETS (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

LITTLE GLITCHES (Sheffield)

LONGFELLOW (London)

LUCY AND THE CATERPILLAR (Manchester) 

LUKE SITAL SINGH (London)

LULA (London)

LUUNA (York)

 

MARTIN HUGHES (Darlington)

MARTIN STEPHENSON (Scotland)

MATT BERRY & THE MAYPOLES (London)

MATTHEW & ME (Totnes)

MEGAFAUN (North Carolina) 

THE MEN THEY COULDN’T HANG (London Town) 

THE MILK (Essex)

MING CITY ROCKERS (Immingham)

THE MISERABLE RICH (Brighton)

MODEL AEROPLANES (Dundee)

MT MANY THINGS (London)

MUMFORD & SONS (London)

MY LIFE STORY (London/Brighton)

MY PRETEND ORCHESTRA (Teesside)

 

NADINE SHAH (Newcastle/London)

NATASHA HAWS (South Shields)

NEON WALTZ (Scotland)

NIEVES (Glasgow)

 

OCTOBER DRIFT (Somerset)

O'MESSY LIFE (Newcastle)

ORMONDROYD (Sheffield)

THE O'S (Texas)

OTHER LIVES (Oklahoma)

OUTFIT (Liverpool)

 

PALE SEAS (Southampton)

PALMA VIOLETS (London)

PAVILION (Wakefield)

PEGGY SUE (Brighton)

PELLE CARLBERG (Sweden)

PETE & THE PIRATES (Reading)

PETE ROE (Bristol)

THE PHOENIX FOUNDATION (New Zealand)

PLASTIC MERMAIDS (Isle of Wight)

 

RACE HORSES (Wales)

RAE MORRIS (Blackpool)

RACHEL SERMANNI (Scotland)

RANDOLPH'S LEAP (Scotland)

RICHARD WALTERS (Oxford)

RODDY WOOMBLE (Scotland)

RONiiA (Minneapolis)

 

SAID THE GRAMOPHONE (Middlesbrough)

SAM AIREY (Leeds)

SARAH BLASKO (Australia)

SAVAGES (London)

THE SCHOOL (Wales)

SEA OF BEES (Sacramento)

SHIELDS (Newcastle)

SILVER TREES (Hartlepool)

SIVU (London)

SINGING ADAMS (Cambridge)

SISKIYOU (Canada)

THE SLOW SHOW (Manchester)

SLUG (Sunderland)

STANLEY ODD (Glasgow)

STORNOWAY (Oxford)

SUPERFOOD (Birmingham)

SUZANNE ELIZABETH MARRON (Middlesbrough)

SWEET BABOO (Wales)

 

TALL TALL TREES (Seattle)

THE CROOKES (Sheffield)

THE HOSTS (Sheffield)

THE MOONLANDINGZ (London/Sheffield)

THE TWILIGHT SAD (Scotland)

THE VAN T'S (Glasgow)

THIS LITTLE BIRD (Sunderland)

TO KILL A KING (London)

TOM HICKOX (London)

TREETOP FLYERS (London)

TURNER CODY (Brooklyn, NYC)

 

ULTRASOUND (London/Newcastle)

 

THE VACCINES (London)

 

WAKE THE PRESIDENT (Glasgow)

WASHINGTON IRVING (Glasgow)

WE ARE SCIENTISTS (California)

WEIRD SHAPES (Stockton on Tees)

WE WRE PROMISED JETPACKS (Scotland)

THE WHISPERTOWN 2000 (LA)

WHITE (Glasgow)

WINTER HILL TRANSMISSION (Newcastle)

WITHERED HAND (Scotland)

WOODENBOX with A FISTFUL OF FIVERS (Glasgow)

WOODPIGEON (Calgary, Canada)

WORLD ATLAS (Brooklyn)

THE WOVEN PROJECT (Hartlepool)

 

YOUNG REBEL SET (Middlesbrough)

THE YOUNG REPUBLIC (Boston, Massachusetts)

YOUTH CLUB (Southend)

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© THE KIDS ARE SOLID GOLD

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.